Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 24, 2022

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the purecravings.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Safe Catch, a Corporation formed in California, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, and how we use this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – NAME

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

Name

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – POSTAL / SHIPPING ADDRESS

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

Postal / Shipping address

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – BILLING ADDRESS

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

Billing address

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – PHONE NUMBER

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

Phone number

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – IP ADDRESS

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

IP address

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  1. Analytics;
  2. Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  3. Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  4. Marketing and advertising;
  5. Participation in surveys and contests;
  6. Performing services;
  7. Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  8. Processing payments;
  9. Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  10. Providing customer service;
  11. Verifying customer information;
  12. Verifying position and quality of ad impressions.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – EMAIL ADDRESS

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

Email address

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC ACTIVITY – INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR INTERACTION WITH OUR WEBSITE OR APPLICATION

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information;
  • Verifying position and quality of ad impressions.

INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC ACTIVITY – INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH ADVERTISEMENTS

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

Information regarding your interactions with advertisements

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information;
  • Verifying position and quality of ad impressions.

GEOLOCATION INFORMATION – GEOLOCATION INFORMATION

SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

Geolocation information

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information;
  • Verifying position and quality of ad impressions.

With whom we share your information

In the last 12 months, we have shared the following personal information with third parties:

  • IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – NAME
  • IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – POSTAL / SHIPPING ADDRESS
  • IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – BILLING ADDRESS
  • IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – PHONE NUMBER
  • IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – IP ADDRESS
  • IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – EMAIL ADDRESS
  • INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC ACTIVITY – INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR INTERACTION WITH OUR WEBSITE OR APPLICATION
  • INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC ACTIVITY – INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH ADVERTISEMENTS
  • GEOLOCATION INFORMATION – GEOLOCATION INFORMATION

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the following reasons:

CONTENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To manage our interactions with you.

EMAIL MARKETING VENDORS

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To market to you via email.

EMAIL SERVICE PROVIDERS

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To manage our interactions with you.

FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS PROCESSORS

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To process transactions.

HOSTING PROVIDERS

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To manage our interactions with you.

PARTIES THAT NEED TO OPERATE THE WEBSITE

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To manage our interactions with you.

ADVERTISING NETWORKS

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To provide you with advertisements.

DATA ANALYTICS PROVIDERS

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE THIRD PARTY

  • To provide you with advertisements.

We have shared this information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Content management systems;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Advertising networks;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Social networks.

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. We do not sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Analytics programs

This Website uses the following analytics program(s) to collect information about you and your behaviors: Google Analytics and Hotjar Analytics. To learn how to opt out, please visit the website(s) of the analytics program(s) used.

Your rights

All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  • The right to access your information.
  • The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  • The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. If you are a resident of California, any disclosures that we make in response to your request will cover the 12 months prior to your request. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, for residents of certain states or countries, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Kevin McCay
Chief Operating Officer
(530) 903-7392
[email protected]

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]